Is Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut and

coconut and

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Marshmallows [Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Datem, Natural Flavour.

Check Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking