Is Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered malt beverage mix delivers a sweet, toasted malt flavor with a smooth, mildly creamy texture that blends into milk or coffee. Commonly stirred or shaken into milkshakes, smoothies and dessert batters, reviewers note nostalgic taste and versatility, though some report occasional graininess or slow dissolution without vigorous mixing needed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour And Malted Barley Extracts, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking