Is Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Powdered malt beverage mix delivers a sweet, toasted malt flavor with a smooth, mildly creamy texture that blends into milk or coffee. Commonly stirred or shaken into milkshakes, smoothies and dessert batters, reviewers note nostalgic taste and versatility, though some report occasional graininess or slow dissolution without vigorous mixing needed.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered malt beverage mix delivers a sweet, toasted malt flavor with a smooth, mildly creamy texture that blends into milk or coffee. Commonly stirred or shaken into milkshakes, smoothies and dessert batters, reviewers note nostalgic taste and versatility, though some report occasional graininess or slow dissolution without vigorous mixing needed.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour And Malted Barley Extracts, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


