Is Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with a thick, velvety texture that blends smoothly into beverages and desserts. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, make tres leches and caramelized fillings, frostings and condensed-milk-based sauces. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliability in baking, with occasional comments about intense sweetness for some, and easy pantry storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with a thick, velvety texture that blends smoothly into beverages and desserts. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, make tres leches and caramelized fillings, frostings and condensed-milk-based sauces. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliability in baking, with occasional comments about intense sweetness for some, and easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
milk, sugar
Check Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
andre prost DAIRY-FREE SWEETENED CONDENSED COCONUT MILK
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


