Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly caramelized flavor with a silky, concentrated texture suited to baking, sauces, custards and coffee. Customers note reliable, consistent performance in recipes, smooth integration without separation, and convenient shelf-stable cans; some reviews mention occasional dented packaging or a sweetness level some find stronger than expected during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep