Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned evaporated milk provides a concentrated, creamy texture and mild caramelized milk flavor, commonly used to enrich custards, pies, frostings, and baked desserts for holiday baking. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience in recipes, citing effective thickening and occasional observations that the taste differs from fresh milk among bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking