Is Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar Vegan?

Description
A coffee-flavored chocolate-covered wafer bar offering crisp, airy layers and a balanced bitter-sweet roast note; texture combines light crunch with smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, paired with coffee, or used in desserts. Reviews note strong coffee taste, nostalgic appeal, satisfying crunch, and availability concerns and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- lactose
- natural flavour
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- unsweetened chocolate
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coffee-flavored chocolate-covered wafer bar offering crisp, airy layers and a balanced bitter-sweet roast note; texture combines light crunch with smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, paired with coffee, or used in desserts. Reviews note strong coffee taste, nostalgic appeal, satisfying crunch, and availability concerns and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Wheat flour, Palm and vegetable oils, Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa butter*, Soy lecithin, Coffee, Baking soda, Cocoa*, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase, Natural flavour.
Check Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


