Is Nestle Coffee-Mate Double Double-Mate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- modified milk milk
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SOY OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED MILK MILK INGREDIENTS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, DATEM, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE. 2 mg SUCRALOSE PER 15 ml SERVING.
Check Nestle Coffee-Mate Double Double-Mate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee-Mate Double Double-Mate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee-Mate Double Double-Mate is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


