Is Nestle Coffee Mate Ginger Bread Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Coconut oil, Soudium casienate (A milk derivative**,) 2% or less of propylene gylcol, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Natural and artificial flavors, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, color added, Sucralose.
Check Nestle Coffee Mate Ginger Bread Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Mate Ginger Bread Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
About this product
Condiment · Liquid, Bottle


