Is Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut Vegan?

Description
Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut is a coffee creamer that is known for its distinct hazelnut flavor. It is a popular choice among coffee lovers who enjoy adding a touch of sweetness and nuttiness to their morning brew. The product details beyond being a coffee creamer are not provided in the given facts.
Why it's not vegan
- less than 2 % of micellar casein
- a milk derivative
- high oleic canola
- natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic soybean and
less than 2 % of micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut is a coffee creamer that is known for its distinct hazelnut flavor. It is a popular choice among coffee lovers who enjoy adding a touch of sweetness and nuttiness to their morning brew. The product details beyond being a coffee creamer are not provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2 % Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative) **, Mono - And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. Carrageenan. Contains: A Milk Derivative.
Check Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee Mate Hazelnut is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


