Is Nestle Coffee Mate M&M Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of micellar casein
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • milk derivative
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean and

of micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative)**, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: Milk Derivative.

Check Nestle Coffee Mate M&M Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Coffee Mate M&M Milk Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking