Is Nestle Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check Nestle Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 16 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


