Is Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet vanilla and caramel notes create a pronounced flavor profile that blends into hot or iced coffee, yielding a smooth, creamy texture. Users report consistent taste, convenient pourable bottle, and versatility in lattes, cold brews, and recipes; some reviewers note it can be sweeter than expected for certain tastes occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- of sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet vanilla and caramel notes create a pronounced flavor profile that blends into hot or iced coffee, yielding a smooth, creamy texture. Users report consistent taste, convenient pourable bottle, and versatility in lattes, cold brews, and recipes; some reviewers note it can be sweeter than expected for certain tastes occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan
Check Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


