Is Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- natural flavouring
- b5
- calcium carbonate
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour (35.3%), Maize Semolina, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder† (1.7%), Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2, †Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa
Check Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


