Is Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powders
  • milk chocolate
  • whey protein
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed And Whole Milk Powders, Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Crispy Cereal Pieces (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Raising Agent (e500i), Flavouring, Salt), Sorbitol, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Pieces (sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein (from Milk)), Crunchy Wafer Pieces (sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Flavourings, Stabiliser (invertase), Citric Acid, Colour (carminic Acid), Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 18% Minimum. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Egg.

Check Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go