Is Nestlé Golden Morn Maize & Soya Protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • dehulled soya bean flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Maize Flour, Sugar, Dehulled Soya Bean Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Acidity Regulators (dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Vitamins (c, B1, B5, A), Ferrous Fumarate. Contains Soya. May contain Milk and Gluten.

Check Nestlé Golden Morn Maize & Soya Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking