No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Nestle KitKat Chunky Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ground Roasted Peanuts (10%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder Product (milk), Butterfat (milk), Peanut Flour (2%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (lecithins), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings. Contains Wheat, Peanuts, Milk. May contain Tree Nuts.

Check Nestle KitKat Chunky Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nestle KitKat Chunky Peanut Butter | Spoonful