Is Nestle Kitkat Cookie Collision Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 25% milk solids
  • contains minimum 22% cocoa solids, 25% milk solids
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • 62% milk chocolate

25% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin)], Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Choc Paste ( Milk, Wheat, Soy ), Glucose, Cocoa Crisps (0.6%), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast . Contains Milk, Soy & Wheat. May Contain Tree Nuts. Product Contains 62% Milk Chocolate, 23% Wafer Fingers, 15% Cookie Flavoured Fudge Filling. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. ^Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.To Be Written at the End of the Ingredient List

Check Nestle Kitkat Cookie Collision against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Kitkat Cookie Collision is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go