Is Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder (22.4%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (16.2%) (Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder¹ (15.4%), Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Starch, Inulin, Coconut Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Butteroil (Milk), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking