Is Nestle Kitkat Mini Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Small, individually wrapped bars deliver a sweet, familiar confection taste with a crisp, layered texture and a clean, audible snap. Commonly used as quick snacks, party favors, lunchbox treats, and office breakroom items, customer reviews highlight portion convenience, shareability, consistent flavor, and occasional concerns about melting during warm weather conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually wrapped bars deliver a sweet, familiar confection taste with a crisp, layered texture and a clean, audible snap. Commonly used as quick snacks, party favors, lunchbox treats, and office breakroom items, customer reviews highlight portion convenience, shareability, consistent flavor, and occasional concerns about melting during warm weather conditions.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Palm And Vegetable Oils, Modified Milk Ingredients, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder* Unsweetened Chocolate*, Potato And Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Bamboo Powder. May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check Nestle Kitkat Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kitkat Mini Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


