Is Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
lactose
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Crisped Cereals, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Fat, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Concentrated Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)

Check Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go