Is Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • glycerol
  • humectant

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Hydrogenated , Vegetable Oil , Flour ( Wheat , Rice ) , Skimmed Milk Powder , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Cocoa , Butterfat , Whey Powder , Humectant ( Glycerol ) Salt , Emulsifiers ( Sunflower Lecithin , Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate ) , Vanilla , Raising Agents ( Sodium Bicarbonate ) , Yeast , Malt Extract .

Check Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go