Is Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolatey, malt-forward flavor with small, crunchy clusters that can soften during serving; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or crunchy topping for desserts and baked goods. Reviewers often note its pronounced cocoa taste, child-friendly appeal, satisfying crunch, and that it may lose crispness if left too long after serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Cereals Whole Grain Wheat (55%), Wheat Flour And/Or Wheat Starch, Sugar, Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (9%) Malt Extract (Rice And/Or Barley ), Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa # , Choc Malt Blend, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B12, D), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Cocoa # , Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Protein, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt. Vitamins and Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (E, Niacin, B6, B2, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy. May Contain Oats, Rye. # Rainforest Alliance Certified. Tm</p>

Check Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go