Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Ingredients
Extract of Malted Barley<sup>1</sup> (34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin (Corn), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour <sup>*</sup> Extract Of Malted Barley And Rice Or Wheat Or Barley (Total Extract 34%)
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


