Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- calcium
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Ingredients
Extract of Malted Barley<sup>1</sup> (34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin (Corn), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour <sup>*</sup> Extract Of Malted Barley And Rice Or Wheat Or Barley (Total Extract 34%)
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


