Is Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg Dairy Free?

Description
Malted chocolate powder offers a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor with subtle caramelized notes and a mildly grainy but creamy texture when mixed. Commonly stirred into hot or cold beverages, blended into shakes, or used as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor and versatility while noting occasional clumping and variable mixability issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Malted chocolate powder offers a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor with subtle caramelized notes and a mildly grainy but creamy texture when mixed. Commonly stirred into hot or cold beverages, blended into shakes, or used as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor and versatility while noting occasional clumping and variable mixability issues.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend (Soy), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12).
Check Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


