Is Nestle Milo Instant Malted Chocolate Drink 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- b2
- b1
- magnesium
- calcium
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extract Malted Barley, Rice Or Wheat Or Barley (Total Extract 34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Mineral Salts (Calcium, Magnesium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, A, B1, B2), Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Nestle Milo Instant Malted Chocolate Drink 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Milo Instant Malted Chocolate Drink 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Milo Instant Malted Chocolate Drink 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


