Is Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine chocolate powder produces a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and blends into a creamy, smooth beverage when stirred into hot or cold milk; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional clumping depending on mixing technique, and frequent use in drinks, smoothies, and as a dessert topping, with widely mentioned easy storage and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Milk And Wheat

Check Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast