Is NESTLÉ® NESQUIK® Iron Enriched Strawberry Flavoured Syrup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, concentrated strawberry flavor with a glossy, pourable texture; commonly mixed into milk, drizzled over pancakes, ice cream and desserts, or used as a topping and flavoring. Reviews note consistent strawberry taste, convenient squeeze bottle, sticky residue and occasional staining, general appeal to children, and easy to use packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Salt, Ferric Phosphate

Check NESTLÉ® NESQUIK® Iron Enriched Strawberry Flavoured Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NESTLÉ® NESQUIK® Iron Enriched Strawberry Flavoured Syrup is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBreakfast