Is Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • less than 2% of natural flavor, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, sodium ascorbate
  • of natural flavor
  • +1 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARMINE COLOR, POLYSORBATE 65, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC COLOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).

Check Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking