Is Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Powder Drink Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- of carrageenan
- less than 2% of carrageenan, beta carotene
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
of carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Natural Flavor, Beet Juice For Color, Calcium Carbonate Less Than 2% Of Carrageenan, Beta Carotene (For Color), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride
Check Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Powder Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Powder Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Nestle Nesquik Chocolate Flavored Syrup
Where to buy
Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Powder Drink Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


