Is Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Syrup - 22oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor and smooth, thick pourable texture make it suitable for flavoring milk, milkshakes, ice cream, pancakes, and desserts. Customers often note strong sweetness and child appeal, praising convenience of the bottle; some reviewers mention an artificial taste or prefer less-sweet alternatives and easy to store packaging for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Salt, Blue 1.

Check Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Syrup - 22oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Syrup - 22oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingTopping