Is Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Solids (6.6%), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean, Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulphate), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin (Corn), Glycerol, Water, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour, Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Mononitrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Oat, Wheat, Barley.

Check Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep