Is Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, And Less Than 2% Of Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Canola Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Sucralose (sweetener), Stevia Leaf Extract (sweetener), Ferrous Sulfate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


