Is Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder (31%), Milk Proteins [calcium Caseinate(19%), Sodium Caseinate (10%)], Maltodextrin (corn), Vegetable Oil (canola, Sunflower), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Carbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate,copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride), Vegetable Gum (e414), Fructo-oligosaccharide, Flavours, Inulin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glucose Syrup (corn), Sugar, Fish Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Origin Emulsifiers (e472c, Soy Lecithin, E471), Flavour Enhancer (e621), Antioxidants (e301, E304, E306), Vitamins (vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Ascorbate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytomenadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamine, Biotin), Colour (curcumin). Contains Milk, Fish, And Soy. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Egg.

Check Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep