Is Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder (31%), Milk Proteins [calcium Caseinate(19%), Sodium Caseinate (10%)], Maltodextrin (corn), Vegetable Oil (canola, Sunflower), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Carbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate,copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride), Vegetable Gum (e414), Fructo-oligosaccharide, Flavours, Inulin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glucose Syrup (corn), Sugar, Fish Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Origin Emulsifiers (e472c, Soy Lecithin, E471), Flavour Enhancer (e621), Antioxidants (e301, E304, E306), Vitamins (vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Ascorbate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytomenadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamine, Biotin), Colour (curcumin). Contains Milk, Fish, And Soy. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Egg.
Check Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


