Is Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Vitamins And Minerals‡, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, L-Carnitine, Taurine, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go