Is Nestle Pure Life Plus protect with Zinc (blackberry flavor) 20 Fl. Oz. (4 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- zinc lactate
- natural flavors
zinc lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
purified water, citric acid (to maintain freshness), natural flavors, zinc lactate
Check Nestle Pure Life Plus protect with Zinc (blackberry flavor) 20 Fl. Oz. (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Pure Life Plus protect with Zinc (blackberry flavor) 20 Fl. Oz. (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Nestle Pure Life Purified Water
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
NESTLE, PURE LIFE, SPLASH WATER BEVERAGE, MANDARIN ORANGE, MANDARIN ORANGE
BLACKBERRY CITRUS PLUS ZINC CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA BAGS, BLACKBERRY CITRUS
Where to buy
Nestle Pure Life Plus protect with Zinc (blackberry flavor) 20 Fl. Oz. (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


