Is Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulfate
magnesium sulfate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Less than 0.5% of Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Sulfate.
Check Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GREAT VALUE, PURIFIED DRINKING WATER
Nestle Toll House Cocoa, 100% Pure
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
vitaminwater zero squeezed, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, lemonade drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Propel Water Beverage, with Vitamins, Berry 16.9 fl oz (1.05 pt) 500 ml
Where to buy
Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Water · Bottle


