Is Nestle Quality Street Assorted Milk And Dark Chocolates And Toffees Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • e471

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Coconut), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut, Butterfat (from Milk), Whey Powder Product (from Milk), Hazelnuts, Butter (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins, E471), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavourings, Acid (lactic Acid). Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Nestle Quality Street Assorted Milk And Dark Chocolates And Toffees against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go