Is Nestle Quality Street Assorted Milk And Dark Chocolates And Toffees Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • lactic acid
  • e471
  • lecithins
  • butter

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Coconut), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut, Butterfat (from Milk), Whey Powder Product (from Milk), Hazelnuts, Butter (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins, E471), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavourings, Acid (lactic Acid). Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Nestle Quality Street Assorted Milk And Dark Chocolates And Toffees against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go