Is Nestle Rolo Frozen Dessert Vegan?

Description
Single-serve frozen bars combine a smooth, creamy ice cream base with swirls of chocolate and sticky caramel, delivering a sweet, layered flavor and contrasting soft and slightly chewy textures. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, dessert topping, or after-meal indulgence; reviewers note nostalgic taste, portion size, and quick melting behavior.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- modified milk
- propylene glycol monostearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve frozen bars combine a smooth, creamy ice cream base with swirls of chocolate and sticky caramel, delivering a sweet, layered flavor and contrasting soft and slightly chewy textures. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, dessert topping, or after-meal indulgence; reviewers note nostalgic taste, portion size, and quick melting behavior.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Sugar, Milk, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Flavours And Artificial Flavours, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Nestle Rolo Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Rolo Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Nestle Rolo Frozen Dessert is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


