Is Nestle Spring Mix Ups Egg Fillers Assorted Candy, 27.5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake,sweetarts Chews: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Red 40,Laffy Taffy: Corn Syrup, Red 40, Yellow 6,Hoppin' Nerds: Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake

Check Nestle Spring Mix Ups Egg Fillers Assorted Candy, 27.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Spring Mix Ups Egg Fillers Assorted Candy, 27.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go