Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large 72-ounce bag of semi-sweet morsels provides balanced sweetness and a firm, glossy texture that softens and mellows when baked, commonly used in cookies, brownies, and toppings. Reviewers note consistent melt performance, reliable flavor, bulk value for frequent bakers, occasional reports of broken pieces or packaging defects during transit sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking