Is Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, meltable texture; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking, and melting into sauces or toppings. Reviewers note consistent size and flavor, reliable melting performance in recipes, and usefulness for both baking and snack applications as reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors.

Check Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking