Is Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, 20 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Semi-sweet mini chocolate baking chips deliver a balanced chocolate flavor and smooth, meltable texture. Sized for even distribution, they are commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and as dessert toppings. Customer reviews praise consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and dependable baking performance across home bakers and professionals alike.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet mini chocolate baking chips deliver a balanced chocolate flavor and smooth, meltable texture. Sized for even distribution, they are commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and as dessert toppings. Customer reviews praise consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and dependable baking performance across home bakers and professionals alike.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, 20 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, 20 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, 20 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule


