Is Nestle Turtles Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate*, soy lecithin, natural flavour, salt), caramel (sugars [glucose, sugar], modified milk ingredients, modified palm oil, salt, natural flavour), pecans. May contain: other tree nuts, peanuts. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Nestle Turtles Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go