Is Nettle Meadow Farm, Fromage Blanc Goat Honey Lavender, 5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pasteurized goat's milk

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Infusion Of Lavender Flowers, Honey, Lactic Cultures, Vegetarian Enzymes

Check Nettle Meadow Farm, Fromage Blanc Goat Honey Lavender, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nettle Meadow Farm, Fromage Blanc Goat Honey Lavender, 5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FloralHoneyTangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing