Is NEUFCHATEL 1/3 LESS FAT THAN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE, NEUFCHATEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND SKIM MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE.
Check NEUFCHATEL 1/3 LESS FAT THAN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE, NEUFCHATEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEUFCHATEL 1/3 LESS FAT THAN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE, NEUFCHATEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


