Is Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerol of rapeseed

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil (milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitols Of Wheat, Cream (milk), Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Coconut Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter (milk), Candy Syrup, Almonds, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavoring), Nougat Chips (almonds, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Egg White, Potato Starch, Water, Flavor), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry, Apple Paste, Flavors, Butter Oil (milk), Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Water, Sugar Syrup, Candied Orange (orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mango, Black Tea, Earl Grey Tea, Honey, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Coloring Agent (concentrate Of Spirulina And Apple), Powder Of Skimmed Yogurt (milk), Vanilla, Color: Paprika; Salt, Salt (guérande), Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Almonds and Egg. It may also contain Gluten, Sesame, Groudnuts and other Nuts.

Check Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping